Entry Requirements



Tourist visas obtained from embassies and consulates outside of Vietnam are good for one entry and a stay of up to 30 days. Processing times vary depending on the location, though one week is a safe estimate. When forwarding your application, enclose your passport, two passport-sized photographs and the application fee (money orders preferred).

Applicants are given the option of express visa processing. The fee is 50% higher, and the visa is issued in as little as 15 minutes. Make sure that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after entry. In some cases, consular officials have issued visas that are in turn rejected by immigration officials due to a passport’s insufficient validity.

Leave a Reply

Note: Comments on the web site reflect the views of their authors, and not necessarily the views of the transfers internet portal. Requested to refrain from insults, swearing and vulgar expression. We reserve the right to delete any comment without notice explanations.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are signed with *

five × 4 =